California Alliance Steering Committee Members

Adoption Committee

 

ADOPTION COMMITTEE


Karen Alvord (Chair), CEO, Lilliput Families

Jacqueline Rutheiser, Alliance Staff

Agnes Perez, Clinical Director, Uplift

Barbel Osburg, Program Director, Alternative Family Services

Carol Bishop, Statewide Adoption Policy Director, Regional Executive Director, Central Coast, Seneca Family of Agencies

Cindy Stogel, Foster Care and Adoption Coordinator, Children's Bureau

Elizabeth Curtis, Adoption Program Supervisor, A Greater Hope

Jennifer Bliss, Director of Adoption and Foster Care, Visa del Mar

Jill Jacobs, Executive Director, Family Builders

Jim VanderZwan, Executive Vice President & Adoptions Director, Kern Bridges Youth Homes

Kari Hanson, Program Manager, Stanford Sierra Youth & Families

Laura Richardson, Compliance Manager, Koinonia Family Services

Shamra Tripp, Associate Division Director, Resource Family Program, Aspiranet

 

COMMERCIAL INSURANCE COMMITTEE

 

Steve Elson (Co-Chair), CEO, Casa Pacifica Centers for Children & Families

Tom Alexander (Co-Chair), CEO, Fred Finch Youth Center

Adrienne Shilton, Alliance Staff

Eleanor Castillo-Sumi, Vice President, Research and Program Development, Uplift Family Services

Gina Perez, Chief Administrative Officer & Compliance Officer, Hathaway-Sycamores

Hope Kamer, Policy Analyst, Seneca Family of Agencies

Katherine Schwartz, Executive Director, Alameda Family Services

Kent Dunlap, President and CEO, Stars Behavioral Health Group

Kim Peterson, Vice President of Change Management, Aviva Family and Children's Services

Leticia Galyean, COO, Seneca Family of Agencies

Matthew Madaus, Executive Director, The Behavioral Health Collaborative of Alameda County

Mike Couchman, CFO, Maryvale

Moisés Barón, CEO, San Diego Center for Children

Monica Hendrix, CEO, Gadda Hendrix Consulting

Simona Cataldo, COO, Victor Community Support Services

Stacey Roth, CEO, Hillsides

 

EDUCATION COMMITTEE

 

Dan Petrie (Chair), Executive Director, Mountain Valley Child & Family Services

Danielle Mole, Alliance Staff

Arielle Lugn, Vice Principal, San Diego Center for Children

Dan Maydeck, CEO, Haynes Family of Programs

Emily Allison, Director of Policy & Strategic Initiatives, Seneca Family of Agencies

Jacquelyn Torres, Deputy Regional Executive Director, Uplift Family Services

James McElroy, Principal, San Diego Center for Children Academy

Jessica Rojas, School Based Services Program Director - Contra Costa County, Lincoln

Jill Davidson, Executive Director, Plumfield Academy

Marika Collins, Special Projects and Public Policy Officer, Casa Pacifica

Marisa Perez, Vice President of School-Based Services & Early Education, Hathaway Sycamores

Mark Capritto, Director of Education/Principal, Casa Pacifica Centers for Children & Families

Pamela Hansen, Senior Director of Specialty Clinical Programs, San Diego Center for Children 

Steve Albrecht, Regional Administrator, LA County, Stars

 

FFA COMMITTEE


Norma Duque (Board Rep.), President & CEO, Nuevo Amanecer Latino Children's Services

Sue Evans (Chair), COO, Walden Family Services

Jacqueline Rutheiser, Alliance Staff

Carol Ramirez, COO, Lilliput Families

Dana Nichols, Resource Family Services Manager, Family Care Network

David McCoy, Administrator, A Coming of Age Foster Family Agency

Diana Guerrero, Program Manager - Foster Care, Adoptions and ISFC, Victor Treatment Centers

Gordon Richardson, Vice President, Clinical Administration, Uplift Family Services

Jay Berlin, CEO, Alternative Family Services

Jeannie Imelio, COO, Aspiranet

Kate Napp, Program Director, FFA and STRTP, Redwood Community Services

Laura Heintz, CEO, Stanford Youth Solutions + Sierra Forever Families

Melinda Elson, Director, SA 3 (Community Mental Health Services, MAT, FFA/ISFC), Hathaway-Sycamores Child and Family Services

Shannon Pierce, COO, Children First FFA

Shelby Howard, Executive Director, Resource Family Programs, Seneca Family of Agencies

Victor Antonio, CEO, Victory Family Services

 

MENTAL HEALTH COMMITTEE


Scott McGuirk (Chair), CEO/CIO, South Coast Children's Society

Adrienne Shilton, Alliance Staff

Camille Schraeder, CEO, Redwood Community Services

Christine Graham, Vice President and Chief Clinical Services Officer, Stars

Emily Allison, Director of Policy & Strategic Initiatives, Seneca Family of Agencies

Eva Terrazas, Sr. Director Policy and Advocacy, Uplift Family Services

Gibrán Méndez, Director of Quality Improvement, Stanford Sierra Youth & Families

Jessica Miller, Koinonia Family Services

Jodie Langs, Policy Director, West Coast Children's Center

Joe Lopez, Chief Program Officer, A Greater Hope

Jon Nibbio, COO and Director of Clinical Services, Family Care Network

Kerry Ahearn, CEO, Aldea

Leticia Galyean, COO, Seneca Family of Agencies

Maria Elena Hernandez, Head of Services, Nuevo Amanecer Latino Children's Serivces

Marika Collins, Public Policy Officer, Casa Pacifica Centers for Children & Families

Mike DeRose, Behavioral Health Core Division Director, Aspiranet

Shelley Katz, COO, Victor Community Support Services

Tamara Fleck-Myers, Executive Director, Casa de Amparo

Teresa Chapa, Southern California Regional Vice President, Fred Finch Youth & Family Services

Toni Aikins, Hillsides

Wendy Wang, Vice President of Public Policy and Advocacy, Hathaway-Sycamores Child and Family Services 

 

PREVENTION COMMITTEE

 

Ron Brown (Chair), President & CEO, Children’s Bureau

Danielle Mole, Alliance Staff

Jim Roberts, CEO/ Founder, Family Care Network

Josh Leonard, CEO, East Bay Agency for Children

Camille Schraeder, Program Development Director, Redwood

Mary Martone, Vice President, Intensive Community Based Services, Vista Del Mar

David Baker, CEO, Sacramento Children’s Home

Don Taylor, Executive Director, Bay Area Region, Uplift

Cher Ofstedahl, CEO, Trinity Youth Services

Tonya Bauhofer, Director of Juvenile Justice Intervention Services, Therapeutic Behavioral Services, School Based Services & Napa Community Based Family Services, Stanford Sierra

Tony Yadon, Executive Director, Parents by Choice

Wendy Wang, Vice President of Public Policy and Advocacy, Hathaway-Sycamores Child and Family Services

David Channer, Chief Operating Officer, A Better Way 

 

RESIDENTIAL CARE/JUVENILE JUSTICE COMMITTEE

 

Dretona Maddox (Chair Res. Care), CEO, Purposely Chosen, Inc.

Aubree Sweeney (Chair Juvenile Justice), Executive Director, Rancho San Antonio

Stephanie Ivler, Alliance Staff

Amy Jaffe, Sr. Vice President, Vista Del Mar Child & Family Services

Arby Fields, Executive Director, Fields Comprehensive Youth Services

Bruce Wexler, Senior Director, Dual Diagnosis Services, Fred Finch Youth Center

Cher Ofstedahl, CEO, Trinity

Cheryl Rode, Vice President of Clinical Operations, San Diego Center for Children

Chris Burns, CEO, Boys Republic

Dan Maydeck, CEO, Haynes Family of Programs

David Baker, Executive Director, Sacramento Children's Home

Doug Yost, Vice President of Therapeutic Programs, Haynes Family of Programs

Joe Ford, Sr. Vice President, Hathaway-Sycamores Child and Family Services

Lawrence Howell, Executive Director, Rite of Passage

Russell Rice, Executive Director, River Stones Residential Services Inc.

Steve Elson, CEO Emeritus, Casa Pacifica Centers for Children & Families

Susan Gambini, ED Emeritus, Courage to Change

Tonya Bauhofer, Clinical Director, Stanford Sierra Youth & Families

 

TAY SERVICES COMMITTEE


Mary Denton (Chair), CEO, Side By Side

Stephanie Ivler, Alliance Staff

Danielle Martinez, Manager of TAY Housing, Family Care Network

Jane Schroeder, Director of Public Policy, First Place for Youth

Luis Madrid, Associate Division Director, Aspiranet

Rebecca Hathorn, Program Director, Side By Side

Rylle Jones, Clinical Associate Director, Uplift Family Services

Shelby Means, Program Director, TLC Child and Family Services

Stan Rushing, Vice President, Hathaway-Sycamores Child and Family Services

Sue Evans, COO, Walden Family Services